+998 (71) 238-74-27      lyceum@wiut.uz
The seminar "Career of a military and law enforcement officer" was held within the framework of the Tashkent Youth Forum
On December 21, 2021, the seminar “Military and law enforcement career” was held, within the framework of the Tashkent Youth Forum, which the issue of gender equality, the importance of women in the socio-economic life of society, as well as the role of women in law enforcement agencies was raised. The head of the Information Multimedia Center of the Central Internal Affairs Directorate of the city of Tashkent, Lieutenant Colonel Nilufar Isakhanova, the head of the Department of the Organizational Directorate of the Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Tashkent, Lieutenant Colonel Nadira Tulaboeva, as well as representatives of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan in leading positions took an active part in the meeting with students and schoolchildren. During the meeting, they answered numerous questions from the audience related to the activities of law enforcement agencies, legal subtleties in various areas, gender characteristics of career growth in the internal affairs bodies, and so on. The younger generation discussed the key role of gender equality in ensuring peace and harmony in society, the full realization of human potential, as well as the economic, social and other benefits provided by this for others.
Another important topic of discussion was the topic of domestic and other violence. During the meeting, Iroda Abdinazarova, a first-year student at the Academic Lyceum of Westminster International University, made an interesting proposal to create free sports sections for girls and women at makhalla gatherings of citizens, self-defense courses that would allow them to learn how to defend themselves, defend themselves, gain self-confidence and determination, keep fit and improve health. Representatives of the Tashkent GUVD supported the idea and came up with an initiative to develop it - with the participation of the head of the Tashkent GUVD Major General Aziz Tashpulatov and representatives of the Tashkent city administration.
An open dialogue with young people, raising "acute" problems to the surface, discussing them and jointly searching for solutions is an important step in raising the culture of society, preventing offenses and crimes, and increasing legal literacy among the public.