Entrance to the Lyceum is open to Uzbek and foreign citizens on a competitive basis. Intending students have to meet the following requirements:
– Only applicants who have finished their 9th grade of secondary school in the current academic year are admitted. Current students of other academic lyceums or professional colleges are not admitted.
– Applicants must pass the WIUT Lyceum English entrance examination. The English examination includes questions on grammar, vocabulary and reading comprehension, as well as the writing part (essays).
– Applicants must pass the WIUT Lyceum Mathematics entrance examination. Mathematics examination includes questions on Mathematics (Algebra and Geometry) and Logic.
– Please note that English test carries 50 % and Mathematics test carries 50 % of the applicant’s total score in entrance examinations.