The Day of Uzbek Language is celebrated on October 21 every year all over Uzbekistan. Uzbek 1 language became the State language of Uzbekistan in 1989. According to the Article 4 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan “The State language of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be Uzbek. The Republic of Uzbekistan shall ensure a respectful attitude toward the languages, customs and traditions of all nationalities and ethnic groups living on its territory, and create the conditions necessary for their development.” Thus country pays a great attention to the development, preservation and respect of the official language as it is an integral part of national identity, culture and history.
Like every year, this year Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) celebrated the Day of Uzbek Language. WIUT hosted special guest Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor Xadicha Muxiddinova, who made a speech on the history and prospects of the Uzbek language. Students listened with interest to her informative and meaningful speech.
Student also brightened up the event by their wonderful performances: national dances, recitation of poems of 2Uzbek poets, theatrical performances. The contest “Who knows more Uzbek folk sayings?” aroused much interest and excitement in audience. Furthermore in the framework of the celebration WIUT organized the competition of wall newspapers, winners were awarded during the event. Similar events have also been conducted in two dormitories of the University. Students dedicated to creativity were happy to express their respect and regard for the Uzbek language through their verses.